The (Carduelis carduelis parva) is a bird with a height of 12 cm. Related Group is full of insight into the issues. Today is moderately low in the Canary Islands. Apparently his capture has exerted important action to curtail this kind. They have been exemplary in all the islands except Iron. It is commonly known as bird pinto, pintacilgo painted. Its color is unmistakable bold design by the red, white and black head and conspicuous by the broad yellow stripe on the wings (very visible in flight). Has the rump (part of the body of the bird immediately above the tail) snow white and creamy-brown back. The young are yellowish brown, striped and mottled with brown.
It differs from young Greenfinch by the absence of yellow on the tail. The call is a shrill, repeated that emits even in flight. Sing, from branches visible, with a liquid similar to the chirping canary bird. Their habitat is found in cultures with thistles wastelands, degraded areas fayal heather and laurel, and forests of Pinus radiata. Also in the south of Tenerife is located in degraded areas in the basement floor with figs, almonds, cactus (Euphorbia canariensis), cornical, pear (Opuntia ficus-indica). Their nests The female builds the nest is cup-shaped mainly small and solid like the canary bird. They are constructed of twigs, rootlets, click heather, lichens and mosses. They are densely upholstered, covered to the edges.
They are located in the high branches of conifers, heathers and several trees, usually away from the main trunk. Preferably the breeding season is from February. Eggs The female goldfinch usually put in 4-5 for her eggs and incubated for 12 to 13 days. The eggs are pale blue like the canary, but seem brighter. Have highly variable markings of black, purple, brown or red. Goldfinch chicks are born with a long and abundant feathers gray, the mouth is crimson red and creamy white mouth corners. The bill is rather short and wide. They are fed by both parents and leave the nest at 12-15 days. It is important to rule out the capture of these magnificent birds for domestic use, is a pleasure to hear and see (although difficult in the Canary Islands) at a goldfinch in its natural habitat.